"I get frustrated when I feel a writer doesn’t love his or her characters. I love mine. A lot of my stories are about atonement, characters trying to come to terms with things they regret. Even if they don’t know how to say they are sorry, you can feel it."
Jamie Poissant (via mttbll)
Andie Dinkin (USA) - 1: New Years Eve at the Beverly Hills Hotel Drawings 2: Untitled 3: Poolhouse 1 Aquatint 4: Blue Painting 5: Untitled Paintings 6: Untitled Drawings: Pen + Ink, B/W 7,8: Untitled Drawings: Pen + Ink, Color 9: From Sleeping series
An image a created for a great book coming out this year called Who, What, When.
Our Home, 2014
"Everybody has a hard job. All real work is hard. My work happened also to be undoable. Morning after morning for 50 years, I faced the next page defenseless and unprepared."
Philip Roth (via mttbll)
Nicholas Di Genova (b. 1981, Belleville, Ontario, Canada) - 1: Example of a Bird/Mammal Hybrid, 2007 2: Apocalypse Toad, 2010 3: Cthulhu Toad, 2011 4: Cordyseps Toad, 2011 Ink, Animation Paint on Mylar
Bolivian (Southern) Vizcacha - Lagidium viscacia
The vizcachas (viscachas) are the closest relatives of the Chinchillinae genus, and the five vizcacha species combined with the two chinchilla species form the Chinchillidae family.
All members of this family (aside from the Plains vizcacha) live in rocky, mountainous habitats, and are largely herbivorous. The mountains vizcachas (including the Bolivian vizcacha, also known as the “mountain chinchillas”) are able to subsist off of lichens and mosses, during months where other vegetation is sparse.
While vizcacha fur is almost as thick and soft as chinchilla fur, they’re larger animals, and live higher on mountains than chinchillas, and so have not been raised commercially until recently. Wild vizcachas are also hunted for their pelts, as well, but despite this, the genus Lagidum still seems to be doing fairly well for itself. None are anywhere near as endangered as chinchillas, and most are considered “Least Concern" by the IUCN.
Mountain vizcachas form the majority of the diet of the endangered Andean mountain cat (Leopardis jacobita), so despite their stable population, they are still monitored, as any dip for the species can result in serious consequences for the mountain cat.
Transactions of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London, 1835.